Governors

Governors meet at least once each term and are appointed to:

Lead our Catholic school ensuring that the school's Catholic mission and life are at all times promoted and developed They are accountable for assuring high quality in the provision of all the curriculum including Religious Education and prayer and worship They appoint staff who enhance the distinctive nature of the school. They determine and monitor the school's budget and premises. They are responsible for school admissions and attendance.

The Governors of our school have further legal duties, powers and responsibilities, including safeguarding and health and safety. They act together, they cannot act individually. 

St Charles' Governors are:

• Foundation Governors appointed by the Bishop
• Parents
• Teachers at the school
• Local authority representative

Parent Governor:

• has a child in school
• is elected by parents of the school
• serve, as do other governors, for four years
• Parent Governors bring views of parents to the Governing Body, but they speak and act as individuals. They do not vote for all parents in general. They have equal status in the work of the Governing Body and have voting rights.

The Governing body can be contacted through the Chairperson, Mrs Margaret Barber, at the school address.

Mrs Margaret Barber

Chair of Governors (Foundation Governor)

Pecuniary Interests: none
Membership of Committees (and number of meetings attended): Finance, Achievement and Standards (incl Admissions) and Staffing
Term of office: 1 September 1991 - 31 August 2020
Link Governor area: Safeguarding/Looked After Children, SEND/Inclusion/Equalities, Health and Safety (incl work life balance), Communications, Staff and Discipline.

Mrs Annmarie Moore

Vice Chair of Governors

Pecuniary Interests: Deputy Headteacher in Blaydon.
Membership of Committees: Achievement and Standards (incl Admissions) and Staffing
Term of Office: 25 June 2014 - 24 June 2018
Link Governor area: Curriculum

Mrs Louise Nealings

Headteacher

Pecuniary Interests: none
Membership of Committees: Finance, Achievement and Standards (incl Admissions) and Staffing
Term of office: since 1 January 2015

Fr William Agley

Parish Priest

Father Agley joined the Parish in Summer 2017.
Pecuniary interests: Governor at Sacred Heart Secondary, Newcastle
Membership of Committees: Finance, Achievement and Standards (incl Admissions) and Staffing
Term of Office: 20 September 2017 - 19 September 2021
Link Governor area: Catholic Life and RE/Parish and Community Links

Mrs Kaye Binney

Co opted Governor

Pecuniary Interests: none
Membership of Committees: Achievement and Standards (incl Admissions)
Term of office: 4 October 2017 - 3 October 2021

Mrs Maureen Block

Foundation Governor

Pecuniary Interests: none
Membership of Committees: Achievement and Standards (incl Admissions) and Staffing
Term of office: 1 September 2014 - 15 October 2020
Link Governor area: Early Years, PE Sports Grant, Assessment and Curriculum, Staff and Discipline and Attendance and Admissions

Mrs Carrie Higgins

Staff Governor

Pecuniary Interests: none
Membership of Committees: Achievement and Standards (incl Admissions) and Staffing
Term of office: 19 September 2016 - 18 September 2020

Mr Brian O'Doherty

Foundation Governor

Pecuniary Interests: none
Membership of Committees: Finance
Term of office: 10 January 2006 - 19 September 2021
Link Governor area: Safeguarding/Looked After Children, Premises and Finance

Mr John Foster

Foundation Governor

Pecuniary Interests: Headteacher and Governor in Newcastle since September 2005
Term of Office: 1 January 2001 - 31 August 2020

Mrs Claire Hetherington

Foundation Governor

Pecuniary Interests: Employed by Diocese of Hexham and Newcastle
Membership of Committees: Achievement and Standards (incl Admissions)
Term of office: 1 September 2008 - 31 August 2020
Link Governor area: Catholic Life and RE/Parish and Community Links and Governor Training/Contact Governor

Mrs Ruth Martin

Parent Governor

Pecuniary Interests: none
Membership of Committees: Finance and Achievement and Standards (incl Admissions)
Term of office: 1 November 2015 - 31 October 2019

Mr Nick McTernan

Foundation Governor

Term of office: December 2017 - December 2021

Mrs Nina Berlage

Local Authority Governor

Pecuniary Interests: none
Membership of Committees: Achievement and Standards (incl Admissions)
Term of office: 1 December 2016 - 31 November 2020

Mrs Claire Hepple

Clerk to Governors

Mrs Hepple supports the Full Governor Body meetings.

Mrs Tracey Ambrose

School Business Manager

Mrs Ambrose supports the sub committee meetings.

Fr C O'Connor

Parish Priest

Term of office: 21 January 2004 - 31 August 2017
Father O'Connor left to be Parish Priest in Lanchester

Mr Tim Hodgson

Foundation Governor

Pecuniary Interests: none
Membership of Committees: Achievement and Standards (incl Admissions) and Staffing
Term of office: 4 December 2013 - 3 December 2017

T. 0191 285 2553 E. admin@stcharles.newcastle.sch.uk A.Regent Farm Road, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 3HE